VISAS

The Embassy of the Republic of Croatia in Moscow has consular competence for the territory of the Russian Federation, the Republic of Kazakhstanand the Republic of Belarus.

Please check if you require a visa for Croatia: http://www.mvep.hr/en/consular-information/visas/visa-requirements-overview/.

Information regarding the visa issuance procedure is available on the internet pages of the Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs of the Republic of Croatia at: http://www.mvep.hr/en/consular-information/visas/issuance-procedure/enclosed-documents-/

A visa should be obtained before travelling to Croatia at the competent embassy/consulate. If Croatia has no embassy/consulate in a particular country, an alien may file an application for visa at the closest Croatian embassy/consulate.

 

IMPORTANT NOTICE:

Pursuant to the Government’s Decision, starting with 22 July 2014, the Republic of Croatia applies Decision No 565/2014/EU. All third-country national who are holders of valid Schengen documents, as well as national visas and residence permits of Bulgaria, Cyprus, and Romania, do not require an additional (Croatian) visa for Croatia.

Aliens who are holders of:

  • uniform visa (C) for two or multiple entries, valid for all Schengen Area Member States;
  • visa with limited territorial validity (LTV visa), for two or multiple entries, issued to the holder of a travel document that is not recognised by one or more, but not all of the Schengen Area Member States, and which is valid for the territory of the Member States recognising the travel document;
  • long-stay visa (D) for stays exceeding 90 days, issued by one of the Schengen Area Member State;
  • residence permit issued by one of the Schengen Area Member State;
  • national visas for two or multiple entries and residence permits of Bulgaria, listed in Annex I to Decision No 565/2014/EU
  • national visas for two or multiple entries and residence permits of Cyprus, listed in Annex III to Decision No 565/2014/EU
  • national visas for two or multiple entries and residence permits of Romania, listed in Annex IV to Decision No 565/2014/EU

do not require a visa for transit or intended stays in the territory of Croatia not exceeding 90 days in any 180-day period.

Decision No 565/2014/EU is available at:

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32014D0565&from=EN.

The period of validity of the above-mentioned documents which are recognised as equivalent to the Croatian visa must cover the duration of the transit or stay in the Croatian territory.

This facilitated entry of aliens shall be in force until Croatia fully applies the provisions of the Schengen acquis.

 

WHAT IS A VISA?

A visa is the approval for transit through the territory of the Republic of Croatia or entering the Republic of Croatia and for a stay of up to 90 days in each 180-day period.

It is issued for one, two, or multiple entries for the purpose of transit or for tourist, business, private or other purposes.

The possession of a visa does not grant the entry to the Republic of Croatia, but other legal requirements for granting the entry to the Republic of Croatia must also be met.

You cannot work on the basis of a visa.

 

WHEN IS A VISA APPLICATION ADMISSIBLE?

A visa application is admissable if:

1. it has been submitted less than three months prior to the date of the planned journey;

2. a visa application form has been fully filled out in Latin alphabet and capital letters, and signed;  
(IMPORTANT: the application needs to be signed in two places). The application form can be filled out online at https://crovisa.mvep.hr/default.aspx?langId=en

An example of a properly filled-out visa application form

3. a valid travel document has been submitted:

  • the validity period of the travel document should exceed that of the visa by three months
  • the travel document must be issued in the previous 10 years
  • the travel document must contain at least two empty pages for the visa

4. a 35x45 mm colour photo has been submitted:

  • The person in the photo should have a neutral facial expression, both eyes open and mouth closed; the photo should be taken in full-face view directly facing the camera.
  • Exceptionally, blind persons wearing dark glass can be photographed wearing them.
  • Cheeks, chin and forehead of persons wearing head covering for religious or medical reasons should be visible.
  • When taking a photo of children, no other persons should be present and children’s faces should be completely visible and eyes open.
  • The head (from the top of the chin to the top of the head) should occupy about 2/3 of the photo, but should not exceed 36 mm. The head must be centred. The distance between eyes (from the middle of the left eye to the middle of the right eye) should be at least 8 mm (optimum distance is 10 mm).
  • High quality glossy photographic paper, smooth, without any surface structure, to produce high-quality prints should be used. The background should be light, uniform and without patterns and in clear contrast to the face and hair.

An example of the photograph

5. a visa fee has been paid

If the abovementioned conditions are not fulfilled, the visa application is inadmissable and the Embassy will not examine the application.

Copyright (c) 1997.- 2017. Ministarstvo vanjskih i europskih poslova RH Sva prava pridržana